Development of novel inhibitors targeting microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAYOSHI Asako  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70380532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60210001)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / アンチセンス核酸 / ペプチド / RISC / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs are non-coding RNAs that induce post-transcriptional gene silencing of the target genes and regulate a wide range of biological processes including cancers. Therefore microRNAs are considered as attractive therapeutic targets for cancer therapy. MicroRNAs do not act alone, but exhibit the functions by forming RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC). Among the proteins of RISC components, Argonaute protein family has a highly conserved motif called PIWI-box that interacts with 5’-end of microRNAs. The interaction between PIWI-box and 5’-end of miRNA is an essential factor for holding microRNA in Argonaute. We designed peptides as an antagonist against PIWI-box, and then introduced these peptides to oligonucleotides targeting microRNAs. In this study, we evaluate the regulatory effects of peptide-conjugated oligonucleotides on RISC activity.