Development of a method for protein labeling by the use of intramolecular thioester-forming unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Toru  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (70273711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKI Yuji  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40144498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体分子 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 受容体 / チオエステル / 部位特異的修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had found that a peptide containing a sequence, Cys-Pro ester (CPE), at the C terminus is spontaneously transformed into a peptide thioester, which can be used for the peptide ligation. In this research, we aimed to develop a method for the site-specific labeling of proteins.
At first, we made modification of the original CPE structure for the use of protein labeling, in which the ligand for protein binding was retained after thioester formation. Then, a peptide with partial sequence of parathyroid hormone (PTH) containing the modified CPE structure and a fluorescence group was synthesized. When the cell expressing a PTH receptor was treated with the peptide, synthesized, the fluorescence was observed at the same position with the receptor, and we were not able to confirm the covalent bonding between the fluorescence group and the receptor. On the other hand, we succeeded in the total chemical synthesis of proteins using the newly developed modified CPE structure.