Conformational dynamics of non-B DNA in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jungkweon  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00574328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNon-B DNA / i-motif / G-quadruplex / Charge transfer / Folding / RecA protein / FRET / i-motif DNA / Electron Transfer / G-quadruple / 電荷分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The charge transfer in i-motif and G-quadruplex DNA, which have a tetraplex structure, has been investigated by various time-resolved spectroscopies. The result showed that i-motif and G-quadruplex DNA can act as a good electron carrier or hole captor in DNA-based electronic devices.
Meanwhile, the RecA@ssDNA filament, which is formed by the interaction between RecA protein and G-rich sequence, was dissociated by the addition of K+ ions and the dissociated G-rich sequence was quickly folded to G-quadruplex structure. The conformation of G-quadruplex is converged to the specific G-quadruplex with one double-chain-reversal loop upon association of RecA protein. Furthermore, I found that the folding reaction of G-rich sequence (37htel) may undergo with two-state mechanism without any detectable intermediate and that the global structureis still occurring even after the formation of a secondary structure.