Development of the artificial enzyme using visible light with vitamin B12 derivatives and human serum albumin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Takahiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (40457445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAEDA Yoshio  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 触媒反応 / 金属酵素 / 光触媒 / バイオインスパイアード / 光増感剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The organic halide used for a pesticide is left to soil and the groundwater at long time. These continue affecting the creature until it is decomposed. On the other hand, it is known that the dehalogenase of the naturally occurring vitamin B12-dependent enzyme does de-chlorination reaction of the tetrachloroethylene. In this study, I succeeded in the development of the artificial enzyme using visible light with vitamin B12 derivatives and human serum albumin in water catalytically.