Investigation of organic compounds which detoxified ciguatera fish poisoning, isolated from some medical plants and marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40321799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシガテラ解毒活性 / 化学構造 / 植物 / 海洋生物 / 構造活性相関 / マレーシア / 国際情報交換 / 海綿 / キダチトウガラシ / ザクロ / ベニスモモ / ペプチド / アルカロイド / 紅藻 / ブロモインドール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ciguatera fish poisoning (CFP) is usually a nonfatal illness such as fever and diarrhea, caused by ingestion of various fishes living in the tropics and subtropics. Here, we studied some organic compounds which detoxified CFP, isolated from some medical plants and marine organisms in Southern area. We also carried out the structure-activity relationship study of the related compounds about bromopyrroles, bromoindoles, and capsaicins.