Preparation of Novel Sugaring Tags and Its Application for Glycoconjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAZU Toshiyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70151579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEndo-M / 糖鎖転移反応 / 糖鎖複合体 / 工業的応用 / シュガーリングタグ / 糖鎖受容体 / 糖鎖修飾 / シュガーリングタグ法 / 糖鎖複合体の合成 / 3-デオキシ-N-アセチルグルコサミン / 化学酵素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the transglycosylation using endo-b-N-acetylglucosamidase from Mucor hiemalis (Endo-M) to an industrial usage, we have studied several new synthetic methods for the glyco-conjugates. In this study we have prepared 7 kinds of "Sugaring Tags" from D-maleic acid in good yields, such as the corresponding carboxylic acid, amine, azide, thiol, ine, and so on. These "Sugaring Tags" have 1,3-diol moiety, which is an essential structure of glycosyl acceptor for the transglycosylation. We demonstrated the modification reaction of anti-influensa drug; amantadine, and anti-oxydant drug; Vitamin E, using the prepared "Sugaring Tags." The transglycosylation reaction of these compounds are now in progress。