Development of a new efficient methodology to isolate trace amounts of proteins in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Soichiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10287550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90339200)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / タンパク質の単離精製 / 光分解 / クリックケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have been trying to develop a new efficient methodology to isolate trace amounts of proteins in cells. The surface of three kinds of beads were modified by compounds having photolabile groups and afforded to react with soluble molecules by Click Chemistry. Capture and photorelease of model proteins on modified beads were also examined.
Modification of the surface of beads was conducted by conventional solid phase peptide synthesis. Although Click Chemistry on the beads was confirmed, copper ion, which is catalyst for Click Chemistry, might promote nonspecific absorption of proteins upon beads surface. Model proteins bound on beads surface were released upon irradiation, but quantitative evaluation will be needed. Identification of photoproducts using model compounds was also underway.