Recognition of metal-mediated base pairs by DNA polymerases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
URATA Hidehito  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80211085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属錯体型塩基対 / DNAポリメラーゼ / プライマー伸長反応 / 銀(I)イオン / metal-mediated base pair / DNA polymerase / Ag(I) ion / primer extension / Ag(I)-mediated base pair
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, first we studied the DNA polymerase-catalyzed primer extension in the presence of Ag(I) ions and unexpectedly found the formation of not the C-Ag(I)-C base pair but the C-Ag(I)-A base pair. Subsequently, we found the formation of the C-Ag(I)-T base pair by exhaustive screening of DNA polymerase-catalyzed mismatch base pair formation under the presence of various kinds of metal ions. By using very high specificity of the formation of the C-Ag(I)-T base pair and the previously reported T-Hg(II)-T base pair, we demonstrated that two kinds of metal ions, Ag(I) and Hg(II), highly selectively mediate the incorporation of thymidine 5’-triphosphate (dTTP) into the sites opposite cytosine and thymine in the template, respectively. In other words, the regulated incorporation of different metal ions into the programmed sites in duplex by DNA polymerase was successfully achieved.