Development of new model experimental systems for investigating nucleic acid interactions in the intracellular environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shu-ichi  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (70340908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸 / リボザイム / 構造安定性 / 分子クラウディング / 混合溶媒 / モデル実験 / タンパク質 / DNA二重鎖 / 融解温度 / リゾチーム / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / ゲル / ポリエチレングリコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model studies under biomimetic conditions are important to understand the effects of the cellular environment on nucleic acid interactions. Neutral water-soluble polymers, such as polyethylene glycol and polysaccharides, are often used as cosolutes in the study of molecular crowding. The present research has developed new model experimental systems for investigating nucleic acid interactions in the intracellular environment. The model sytems enabled to evaluate the effects of various environmental factors, including confined condition, cellular molecules, and altered solvent properties, on the structures and catalytic activities of nucleic acids. The quantitative analysis revealed that the environmental factors that contribute to electrostatic interactions have large impact on the stability of nucleic acid interactions. The observations demonstrate the significance of the model studies for the understanding of the behavior of nucleic acids in the intracellular environment.