The mechanism of construction and cyclization of tetrapyrrole in the heme biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hideaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masato  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (10124611)
HIGASHIMOTO Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
HARADA Jiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
TSUKAGUCHI Mai  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40624094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘム生合成 / 結晶構造解析 / 酵素反応速度論解析 / 酵素-阻害剤複合体 / テトラピロール / ポルフィリン生合成 / 生化学 / 酵素反応速度論 / ポルフィリン / 酵素反応 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxymethylbilane synthase (HMBS) and uroporphyrinogen III synthase, respectively, is the third and fourth enzyme in the heme biosynthetic pathway in animals. HMBS has a dipyrromethane cofactor at its active site and catalyzes the sequential condensation of four porphobilinogen (PBG) molecules to form a linear tetrapyrrole, hydroxymethylbilane. To elucidate the catalytic mechanism of HMBS in detail, the enzyme kinetic study of HMBS was carried out with a certain substrate analog (X-PBG). The X-PBG inhibited the HMBS reaction in a noncompetitive manner with Ki of 5 micro-M. Further, we determined the crystal structure of HMBS in complex with X-PBG, which revealed that X-PBG sits in the vicinity of the dipyrromethane cofactor. Especially, the aminomethyl group of X-PBG was found near the distal pyrrole ring of the cofactor. These results imply at least that X-PBG can prevent the condensation of the first PBG molecule with the distal pyrrole ring of the cofactor in HMBS.