Chemical biology using the protein-introduced unnatural lysine derivatives as probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Tatsuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 横山構造生物学研究室, 研究員 (10450420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 非天然型アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / ケミカルバイオロジー / tRNA / ピロリジン / ピロリジルtRNA合成酵素 / ピロリジルtrNA合成酵素 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method to prepare histone proteins bearing multiple N(epsilon)-monomethyllysine residues at specified positions. By the combination of the Release factor 1 (RF1)-knockout (RFzero) Escherichia coli cells and the pair of tRNAPyl and pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase (PylRS), a tert-butyloxycarbonyl (Boc)-protected N(epsilon)-monomethyllysine analogue (BocKme1) is translationally incorporated into one or more positions specified with the UAG codon. The Boc groups on the protein are then removed to generate N(epsilon)-monomethyllysine residues. We installed N(epsilon) -monomethyllysine residues at positions 4, 9, 27, 36, and/or 79 of histone H3. The present method enables the installation of authentic N(epsilon)-monomethyllysines at multiple positions within a protein for large-scale production and will lead to better understanding of epigenetics research.