Functional control by formation control of organic nanocrystals and device development
Project/Area Number |
24550204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10399537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Masaki 熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ電解法 / 電解結晶成長法 / 有機導電体 / ナノ単結晶 / ナノワイヤ / 電解結晶成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to find novel functions and to fabricate devices using our original method, the nanoscale electrocrystallization, and materials. In a case of electronic devices, we succeeded to fabricate organic nanocrystal based novel field-effect transistors using various materials. We also observed unusual characteristics whose mechanism have to be clarified continuously. In another case of magnetic devices, we first observed negative giant magnetoresistance in a nanocrystal. In the other case of photonics devices, we found a phenomenon of a crystal growth of a charge transfer complex by photoirradiation only. Our results will lead to a eco-friendly nanodevice fabrication in the future.