Separation of ionic and electronic conductivity using all-solid-state thin-film battery techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Naoaki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00396459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Junichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50142683)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  株式会社 豊田中央研究所, 環境・エネルギー2 部 固体イオニクス研究室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混合伝導体 / リチウムイオン電池 / イオン伝導度 / 拡散係数 / 全固体電池 / 電子ブロッキング電極 / ノンストイキオメトリ / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 交流インピーダンス / 固体電解質 / 正極材料 / 不定比性 / インピーダンススペクトル / 固体イオニクス / 全固体リチウム電池 / コバルト酸リチウム / 薄膜電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed electron-blocking electrodes using thin-film battery techniques to investigate ionic conductivity of thin-film cathode materials. The ionic conductivity of the cathode materials are essential factor which limits the performance of solid-state batteries. The electron-blocking electrodes were prepared from solid electrolytes and lithium thin films. The ionic and electronic conductivity of a thin-film lithium cobalt oxide were investigated. In addition, lithium deficient Li1-xCoO2 was prepared by chemical lithium extraction and the ionic and electronic conductivity was investigated by the same techniques.