Development of the Vanadium Polyanion Insertion Electrode System
Project/Area Number |
24550207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電池 / 新型高容量二次電池正極材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the various vanadium-polyanion systems such as LixV3(P2O7)3(PO4)2 developped newly, the NASICON-related type LixV2(PO4)3, the tavolite-type LixVFPO4 and LixVOPO4, and so on that may be designed to serve as high-performance energy storage, the crystal structures, electronic and electrochemical properties, and spin dynamics are explored in detail. The charge-discharge characteristics of the lithium ion batteries with the use of these systems as a positive electrode are discussed from the multilateral viewpoints. Several new kinds of the vanadium polyanion system are also isolated. For the ceramic systems of LixCoO2, CuxV4O11, and so on, the electronic and dynamical properties are studied, and the applications to the electric double-layer capacitor and solid-state battery are postulated, respectively.