New Generation SuperRedox Capacitor by combined battery materials and Nanocarbon Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Junichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30450662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOI Katsuhiko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70192664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャパシタ / ナノ材料 / 次世代蓄電デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increasing importance of global environmental deterioration is the major factor prompting the renewable electricity generation such as solar photovoltaics and wind power. For the efficient utilization of renewable energy, innovative technology developments of electric energy storages (EES) are indispensable as well as the electric generation technology. Our project pursues the realization of novel high-power EES which possesses both of superior energy density to electric double layer capacitors (EDLC) and high power density far above the standard value of conventional lithium ion batteries (LIB). We have successfully synthesized the nano-nano composites with an ultrafast electrochemical responses as an active materials for the next generation EES by nano-fusion of LIB technology (nanoparticles of LIB electrode) and EDLC technology (nano carbons).