Synthesis of multifunctional block copolymers with emissive unit at a junction and there application to EL device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10251589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 有機EL素子 / 連結部位 / 自己組織化 / 多機能多相系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Block copolymers consisting of polyfluorene (PF) and polytriphenylamine (PTPA), modified with 2,1,3-benzothidiazole (BT) moieties, were synthesized. PFs with amine moieties at both chain ends were prepared via Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling and converted to PTPA-b-PF-b-PTPA triblock copolymers via C-N coupling reaction. Block copolymers containing BT at the junction points of PF and PTPA or in between PF or PTPA were synthesized similarly. In solutions, the emission similar to that of PF was predominantly observed, but in the films that consist to the BT moiety emerged intensively. EL devices using the block copolymer were fabricated. The block copolymer containing BT at the junction showed higher luminance and current efficiency than other block copolymers containing BT in between PF or PTPA. Since the energy transfer to the BT unit occurs in all block copolymers, this finding indicates that the recombination occurs efficiently in block copolymer containing BT at the junction.