Basic technology development of organic transistors for high-frequency-operating organic CMOS circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masatoshi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10345142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 薄膜トランジスタ / 移動度 / 閾値電圧 / 仕事関数 / 表面処理 / 表面修飾 / 有機半導体 / 単分子膜 / 電極表面修飾 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic technology development for realization of high-frequency operating organic-transistor circuits leaded to the following achievement. Surface treatment for contact electrodes and optimization of fabrication process realized a high mobility of 3.3 cm2/Vs in organic transistors with bottom contact configuration that is easily applied to short channel transistors. Also, threshold voltage control in the range of a few V was demonstrated by oxygen plasma treatment. Furthermore, the work function and the thermal stability of surface-modified electrodes for low contact resistance were investigated. As a result, work functions in the range of 4.3 to 5.5 eV were obtained.