Synthesis of electron acceptors involving fluorine atoms and their application to organic cathod active materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20239073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベンゾキノン / 酸化剤 / 有機二次電池 / 正極活物質 / 電子受容体 / 二次電池 / 立体効果 / フッ素系化合物 / 含フッ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel powerful oxidisers and cathode active materials of organic secondary batteries utilizing electron-withdrawing effect of perfluoroalkyl groups. 1,4-Benzoquinone derivatives bearing perfluoroalkyl groups (fluorous benzoquinones) were prepared and employed in the deprotection of silyl ethers. In addition, the prepared fluorous benzoquinones were evaluated as cathode active materials in rechargeable batteries; the cells exhibited higher voltage (3 V) in their charge-discharge curves. The fluorous benzoquinones effectively worked as positive-electrode materials, with improved charge-discharge cycle performance in the cells due to the stability of the benzoquinones toward decomposition during cycling. Bromine-substituted benzoquinones revealed high stability in charge-discharge cycle performance. We also attempted benzoquinone dimers and trimers to improve stability in charge and discharge cycle performance of the cells.