A novel technology to suppress sulfation of lead acid batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIEDA Nobuo  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169812)
Research Collaborator EMOTO Masafumi  株式会社マステック, 取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉛蓄電池 / 長寿命化技術 / サルフェーション / 界面活性剤 / 高分子添加剤 / 充放電挙動 / 長寿命化 / 硫酸鉛被膜の形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patented tecnique for reclaiming degradated lead acid batteries, which contains addition of some surfactants into the electrolyte, were investigated to confirm that the tecnique can be avairable to produce a long-life battery. Charge-discharge tests of the batteries and analyses on the surface of the electrodes were performed. It was observed that the charge capacity was improved and the size of lead sulfate particles formed onto the electrode was depressed by addition on some surfactants with adequate concentrations. These results show usefulness of the tecnique to elongate the life of the batteries, however, the effects of the surfactants must be examined more.