Development of the growth of TiO2 nanowires on TiO2-based transparent conductors: an efficient photoanode for dye sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoomi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50398575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 色素増感型太陽電池 / ナノロッド / ナノワイヤー / 透明電極 / TiO2ナノロッド / NbドープTiO2透明導電膜 / アナターゼ型 / TiO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to enhance the conversion efficiency of TiO2-nanowire-based dye sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). When SnO2-based transparent conductive electrodes (the most commonly used in DSSC) were replaced with Nb-doped TiO2 transparent conductive electrodes, a substantial increase in short circuit current density was observed. In addition, we also found that surface treatment of TiO2-nanowires with TiCl4 is crucial for the enhancement of both the short circuit current and open circuit voltage. An optimized DSSC exhibited a conversion efficiency of 3.53%. This value is the highest value among the reported values in TiO2-nanowire-based DSSCs.