Development of tunable luminescent materials consisting of liquid-crystalline gold complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI OSAMU  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00313370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords錯体 / 発光 / 液晶 / 金錯体 / サーモクロミズム / 親金相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, luminescent materials with tunable functions have been developed. Especially, gold(I) complexes with liquid crystallinity were and the structure of molecular aggregation in the material was controlled to enhance the functions. It became clear that we can design the materials with liquid crystallinity in wide temperature range by optimization of the aspect ration of molecules. Furthermore, we found that in this gold complete system the luminescence was enhanced in an order aggregation (Order Enhanced Emission), and that the luminescence was also enhanced in aggregation with helical structure (Helicity Enhanced Emission).