Development of Fluorinated Nanocomposites which can impart the nonflammable chracteristic toward the orgnaic compounds
Project/Area Number |
24550220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic industrial materials
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Hideo 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50259909)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 含フッ素オリゴマー / ナノコンポジット / シリカ / フッ化カルシウム / 低分子芳香族化合物 / 不燃性 / フッ素系ポリマー / ヘキサフルオロシリケートアニオン / シリカナノコンポジット / アンモニウムヘキサフルオロシリケート / カプセル化 / Nafionの不燃化 / 耐光性 / 含フッ素シリカナノコンポジット / 有機・ハイブリッド材料 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was demonstrated that ammonium hexafluorosilicate can be effectively formed as the by-product during the encapsulation of low molecular weight aromatic compounds into the fluoroalkyl end-capped oligomers/silica nanocomposite cores, and the ammonium hexafluorosilicate was also important as a factor which may exhibit the nonflammable characteristic toward these aromatic compounds. In addition, the low molecular weight aromatic compounds, which were encapsulated into the calcium fluoride nanocomposite cores, can afford the nonflammable characteristic. In this way, this study shows that the hexafluorosilicate anions and the calcium fluorides are very important inorganic materials for imparting the nonflammable behavior for a variety of organic compounds.