Fluorescence and Non-linear Optical Properties of Disilane-Bridged Donor-Acceptor Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Yoshinori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20342636)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形光学 / シラン / カップリング / 蛍光 / 非線形光学特性 / ケイ素 / ジシラン / ドナー / アクセプタ / オリゴシラン / 分子内電子移動 / パラジウム / ドナー性置換基 / アクセプター性置換基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of disilane-bridged donor-acceptor molecules containing strong electron donating and withdrawing substituents was designed and synthesized in acceptable yields. The substituents substantially affected the fluorescence and non-linear optical properties of the compounds. In the solid state, the compounds showed blue-purple fluorescence with high quantum yields. Compound which had p-N,N-dimethylamino and o-cyano substituents exhibited optical second harmonic generation (activity: ca. 3.0 times that of urea) in the powder state. Density functional theory calculations for the ground and excited states indicated that both the locally excited state and the intramolecular charge transfer excited state made important contributions to the luminescent behavior.