Development of organic solid-state luminescent materials controllable based on two-way mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80313112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Isao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (10401283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 蛍光発光 / 有機固体 / 結晶多形 / ESIPT発光 / 計算化学 / イミダゾピリジン / 集積誘起発光AIE / AIE / 蛍光 / 固体発光 / 分子内水素結合 / 有機結晶 / 高分子薄膜 / 相転移 / 固体発光材料 / 分子軌道計算 / ベンズイミダゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed the validity of the new concept for controlling the solid-state ESIPT luminescence property based on the polymorphism of supramolecular assembly without changing chemical structure of compounds ("fine" control mechanism) by means of X-ray crystallographic analysis and quantum chemical calculation, in addition to the conventional synthetic modification of the electronic state of compounds ("coarse" control mechanism). Combination of the above two controlling mechanisms were confirmed to be useful for tuning the luminescence wavelength gradually and widely, which surely presented considerable potential leading to a valuable designing concept for developing novel organic luminescent materials.