Preparation of hybrid-type monolith column reactor and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Kimihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 部長 (90416321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Koji  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 電子材料研究部, 研究員 (90437054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモノリス / エポキシ樹脂 / パラジウムナノ粒子 / フロー有機合成 / シリカハイブリッド / 鈴木カップリング / 共連続多孔体 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 水添反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Flow chemistry" is one of most attractive organic synthetic process in recent years. The porous materials are good candidates for substrates of flow column reactors. Epoxy monolith with various shapes was prepared by a spinodal decomposition during the polymerization of epoxy resins. We fabricated a flow reactor column of epoxy monolith in a stainless column, which palladium nano particles were immobilized on the surface of monolith. These column reactor which is immobilized palladium catalyst could be applied for flow chemical synthesis such as Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling, Heck reaction, and hydrogenation etc. These reaction conditions were optimized by using phosphine ligands. Furthermore, silica containing hybrid epoxy monolith was developed, in order to have high durability for pressure and temperature during reactions.