Development of porous hyroxide thin films for smart windows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshio  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Midori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70261401)
KIM Kyung Ho  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70608471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスマートウィンドウ / エレクトロクロミック / 薄膜 / 水酸化物 / スパッタ法 / 酸化物薄膜 / スパッタ成膜技術 / 水酸化物薄膜 / スパッタ製膜技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smart windows are considered to be a promising energy-saving technology for houses and office buildings. In this research project, we investigated the formation technology of hydroxide thin films, which show electrochromic properties and change colors by electrochemical oxidation and reduction. Hydroxide thin films prepared by sputtering in water vapor atmosphere on a substrate cooled below room temperature had a porous structure with low film-density and showed good electrochromic properties.