Creation of novel nanospace materials based on design of silica-based building units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリカ / 多孔体 / 無機有機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silica (SiO2)-based porous materials have many applications such as catalysis and adsorption. This study aimed at the synthesis of novel nanoporous materials using molecular building blocks with cage siloxane frameworks. By 3D cross-linking of the cage siloxanes with photofunctional organic molecules, a new class of hybrid materials capable of expansion and contraction has been obtained. On the other hand, site-selective modification of the corner Si of cage siloxanes was successfully performed, thus providing a promising approach to the controlled connection of the cage siloxanes by Si-O-Si linkages and also to the introduction of catalytic active sites by forming Si-O-metal linkages.