Synthesis of hollow porous materials by decomposition of the inside of particles and their application to microreactors
Project/Area Number |
24550231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Masaki 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10262263)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多孔体 / 中空材料 / ミクロ反応容器 / 中空多孔体 / 二相系反応 / ヒドロホルミル化 / コアーシェル構造体 / コア-シェル構造体 / 塩基処理 / 界面活性剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The synthesis method of hollow mesoporous silicas by selective removal of core from core-shell structure was developed. Hydrophobic shell of propyl-group grafted mesoporous silica was formed on hydrophilic core spheres of pure mesoporous silica by particle overgrowth. The core-shell structured spheres were treated with an aqueous ammonia solution with cationic surfactants to remove core selectively. Addition of the hollow spheres as microreactors to two-phase reactions increased reaction rates. Modification of the hollow spheres with phenyl groups further increased the reaction rate. Stirring caused the hollow spheres containing the aqueous phase to be transferred into the organic phase and oil droplets formed in the water phase, causing the reaction rate to be increased. Modifying the mesopore walls with phenyl groups to make the spheres highly hydrophobic increased the amount of spheres that was present in the organic phase, increasing the reaction rate.