New Technique for The Synthesis of GaN:ZnO Photocatalyst by The Use of Solid Nitrogen Sources
Project/Area Number |
24550232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Takashi 岐阜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40171144)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 窒化ガリウム / 窒化物 / 太陽光水素 / 人工光合成 / 固体窒素源 / 水分解 / 酸窒化物 / 光水分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Solar energy-driven water splitting is receiving considerable interest in hydrogen production as a renewable energy source. We have reported a new technique to synthesize low cost GaN powder under moderate condition, Li3N or LiNH2 were used as a high reactive solid nitrogen source to improve the reaction rate and lowering the reaction temperature. In this report we studied the method to synthesize GaN : ZnO and GaN : InN solid solution powders by the use of these solid nitrogen sources. GaN : ZnO solid solution was successfully synthesized. Anodic photocurrent was clearly observed for the paste electrodes with GaN : ZnO solid solution and this observation indicates that the GaN : ZnO solid solution synthesized in this study shows n-type semiconductivity. GaN : InN solid solution was also successfully synthesized by the reaction with GaCl3, InCl3 and LiNH2.