Investigation of covalent intermetallic compounds prepared by high-pressure synthesis and exploring new superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Hiroshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00284175)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高圧 / 超伝導 / 金属間化合物 / Zintl相 / 高圧合成 / 共有結合性金属間化合物 / 強相関系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been investigating covalent intermetallic compounds prepared by high-pressure and high-temperature synthesis. The main results we obtained are as follows. 1. We successfully prepared a new polymorph of Chevrel compound Mo6S8 and refined the crystal structure. The electronic properties of the new polymorph were investigated using band calculations. 2. A new sodium germanides with an electron deficient structure was obtained and its crystal and electronic structures were investigated. 3. Several new binary and tertiary superconductors were obtained.