Preparation of cement biomaterials of organic-inorganic hybrid and investigation of setting mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshiki  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20324973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨セメント / 骨親和性 / 擬似体液 / 硬化挙動 / 機械的特性 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / アパタイト / 骨融合性 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 生体活性 / ポリイオンコンプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcium phosphate cements are cinically used for bone reconstruction. However, the set cement has higher Young's modulus than natural bone. Therefore bone reabsorption is liable to occur due to stress shielding. The present study aimed at prepraration organically modified bone cements and investigation of the effect of the modification on setting properties, mechanical properties and bone affinity. It was found that dental glass ionomer cement can be developed by addition of polyglutamic acid, and that ability of bone integration of PMMA bone cement can be improved by modification with phosphate-containing organic compounds without significant deterioration of mechanical properties.