Studies on anisotropic ionic conduction in apatite-type solid electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINESHIGE Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00285339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An oxide ionic diffusivity of oxyapatite-type solid electrolytes was investigated by structure refinement, and electrical conductivity and isotropic diffusion coefficient measurements. It was found that fast ionic conduction along c axis in this oxide was probably done via an interstitialcy mechanism, whereas, conduction perpendicular to the c axis was carried out by vacancy-type diffusion. Since this material has an aisotropic ionic conductivity, oxygen ion diffusivity along each direction was evaluated by using single crystal obtained by the flux method. Although the obtained single crystal showed superior diffusivity along its c axis than that perpendicular to the axis, the diffusion coefficient value was low than expected probably due to impurity located in the specimens