Project/Area Number |
24550236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013-2014) Kochi University of Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HORII SHIGERU 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80323533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMOYAMA Jun-ichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20251366)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 磁場配向 / 層状酸化物 / 希土類 / 高温超伝導 / 三軸結晶配向 / 磁気異方性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to show effectiveness of a tri-axial magnetic alignment technique as a material production process, a manipulation technique of tri-axial magnetic anisotropies and magnetization axes in layered functional oxide materials with orthorhombic crystal structure, such as high-Tc superconductors and thermoelectric materials could be found. Modulation structure and twin microstructure decrease the magnetic anisotropy in a grain level, whereas doping of heavy-rare-earth ions such as Ho, Dy, and Er and crystallochemical control in a molecular level can improve the magnetic anisotropy in the grain level. This research project can find a crystallochemical strategy for the control of tri-axial magnetic anisotropies of the layered oxide materials in the grain level.