Synthesis of Functional Nitride Materials by Ammonothemal Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tomoaki  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30345392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光触媒 / アンモノサーマル法 / アモノサーマル法 / 白色LED / 窒化物 / 酸窒化物 / 低温合成 / アンモノサーマル / Ta3N5 / SrAlSiN3 / CaAlSiN3 / 白色LED / LED用蛍光体 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new ammonothermal reactor has been developed. It has lower dead volume than previous one. SrAlSiN3:Eu2+ is a red-emitting phosphor that is potentially very useful in white light-emitting diodes because of its properties such as thermal stability and bright emissivity features.A limitation of this phosphor is that it is commonly synthesized at high temperature and pressure. To address this limitation, we investgate a low-temperature synthesis of SrAlSiN3:Eu2+ phosphors through a dissolution–precipitation process in supercritical ammonia and the phosphors’ physical properties. All products exhibit a broad emission that is centered at approximately 580 nm, which we attribute to the 5d→4f transition of Eu2+, under excitation wavelengths from the ultraviolet to blue range.