Preparation of pyrocarbon/silicon/carbon-fiber composite materials for anode of lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHZAWA Yoshimi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80278225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 炭素 / シリコン / CVD / コーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, silicon and pyrocarbon was coated on the low crystalline carbon fibers as core carbon using chemical vapor deposition technique, and effect of the thin film silicon / pyrocarbon coating on electrochemical properties was examined.
Crystalline silicon was deposited on core carbon without the formation of SiC that was inert with lithium. Charge capacity (Li de-intercalation) of the pristine carbon fiber was successfully increased up to 1150 mAh/g by coating with 22 mass% silicon and 7 mass% pyrocarbon. Capacity fade was occurred during the charge-discharge cycling for the sample of carbon fiber coated with silicon only. Cycle ability was improved for the sample coated with both silicon and pyrocarbon. It is considered that thin pyrocarbon film is preferable for preventing the particle fracturing.