Fine Band Engineering of TiO2 by the Surface Modification with Moelcular Scale Metal Oxide Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TADA Hiroaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60298990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular scale oxides of 3d metals were formed on TiO2 with the loading amount precisely controlled by using the CCC technique (MOs/TiO2). The photocatalytic activity of MOs/TiO2 for the degradation of organic pollutants was systematically studied. Among them, Co2O3, Fe2O3 and NiO/TiO2 exhibit a high level of visible-light activity (400 < wavelength < 800 nm) with the UV-light activity of TiO2 maintained (wavelength < 400 nm). Co2O3 /TiO2 also has a thermocatalytic activity (wavelength > 800 nm), and it can be a promising “solar environmental catalyst” effectively utilizing the sunlight as an energy source. Further, we clarified the factors for affecting photocatalytic and thermocatalytic activities on the basis of experimental and DFT calculation results.