Study on the controlling mechanism of fibrin gel formation by the unordered region of fibrinogen and N-linked saccharide chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40153332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMEKI Nobukazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80302959)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 生体高分子 / フィブリノゲン / Bβ鎖N末端領域 / ラテラル凝集 / Fragment-D / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / Bβ鎖N末端領域 / N結合糖鎖 / フィブリン重合 / NDSK / Fragment-D / SPR / フィブリンゲル / N結合糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following schemes in the fibrin gel formation process were strongly suggested by the SPR measurements using recombinant (and mutated) fibrinogen fragment corresponding to the N-terminal region of fibrinogen Bβ chain: 66 amino acid residues in the N-terminal region of fibrinogen Bβpolypeptide chain (BβN) play an essential role in the fibrin gel formation through interacting with the distal D-regions of fibrinogen. The central factor in that interaction is the unordered region with high mobility around Bβ44R, especially Bβ44R contributes notably to the interaction. N-linked carbohydrate chain inhibitingly affects the interaction between BβN and D-region, thus suppresses the lateral aggregation of protofibrils.