Dynamic mechanical properties and elongation of polymers under supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 配向 / 結晶化 / 相分離 / ポリプロピレン / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 小角X線散乱 / 高分子 / 延伸 / 結晶 / 小角X線散乱 / 変形回復 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the stretching instrument for the in-situ tensile-deformation measurements of polymer films under pressurized CO2. The stress decreased and large strain recovery was observed when poly(vinylidene fluoride) film was elongated under supercritical CO2, while the stress increased due to the extraction of water in the specimen when the gas barrier film was elongated under CO2. The band-like structure was observed due to the shear-induced phase separation by orientation crystallization of polypropylene under CO2 while fibrillar structure was obtained under air at ambient pressure.