Particle Dispersion and Physical Properties for Polymer Nanocomposites Produced by Colloid Chemical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Naoya  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70300671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子コンポジット / サスペンション / 溶媒キャスト / 固体粒子 / 高分子吸着 / 分散状態 / 凝集構造 / 高分子薄膜 / カーボンブラック / 分散媒 / 脱濡れ抑制 / 深さ分布 / 分散安定性 / 小角X線散乱 / 親水性シリカ / 凝集形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dispersion of hydrophilic fumed silica in polystyrene (PS) was much improved by polymer pre-adsorption on the silica for the composite specimens produced by solvent-cast from the suspensions. The adsorption of poly(2-vinylpyridine) incompatible with PS rather than PS made the silica well dispersed in PS matrix. The inherent microstructure of fumed silica estimated as mass fractal dimension was not changed much even in the polymer matrix. When carbon black was used as solid particle, dispersion of the carbon black in PS matrix reflects its stability in a suspension state according to the characteristics of the solvents used.