Development of novel polymeric aerogels
Project/Area Number |
24550253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | エアロゲル / 多孔体 / 機械的特性 / シリコーン / エポキシ樹脂 / 有機高分子 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aerogels are known as low-density, transparent porous materials with high thermal insulation ability. Improvement of mechanical properties and introduction of new functions to aerogels have been explored in this study. As silica aerogels with low density and transparency are already known, introduction of different organic moieties to siloxane polymer networks (so-called silicones) or development of purely organic polymer aerogels of epoxy resin have been investigated. In some cases in organo-substituted polysiloxane gels, aerogels with transparency and good mechanical properties have been developed. Aerogel-like xerogels have also been obtained through simple evaporative drying due to the improved mechanical properties.