Project/Area Number |
24550254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJIRO Machida 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (20262032)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 温度応答性高分子 / 蛍光性色素 / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / スタッキング / 会合体 / ヒステリシス / 動的光散乱 / 蛍光スペクトル / 単一高分子鎖 / 単一分子分光 / 蛍光 / 相転移ダイナミクス / コイル-グロビュール転移 / ダイナミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized a temperature-responsive polymer (poly(N-isopropylacrylamide); PNIPAM) bearing a fluorescent perylenetetracarboxylic diimide (PTCDI) group. Dynamic and static light scattering measurement indicated that the PTCDI-PNIPAM forms aggregates in cold water and that the aggregate consists of ~2,000 polymer chains. The aggregation at low temperatures was concluded to be due to the π-π stacking of the PTCDI groups. The π-π stacking of the PTCDI was concluded to suppress the dissociation of PNIPAM chains in the cooling process and enhanced the hysteresis in transmittance, diameter, and fluorescence spectrum. Bright spots attributable to single PTCDI-PNIPAM chains were observed in confocal fluorescence microscope images of the spin-coated samples. However, the bright spots disappeared by the addition of hot water over the samples, possibly due to the removal from the substrate.