Studies on the structure and properties of macroporous polymer films using airborne ultrasound transducers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NORISUYE Tomohisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40324719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsultrasound / 超音波物性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because most of the macroporous materials are optically turbid, it is very difficult to be observed by optical techniques. In addition, these materials are so soft and fragile, acquiring thickness and elastic properties of the materials are also a challenging task. So far we have studied ultrasound spectroscopy to characterize structures and properties of membranes in water which is a low-attnuation and good coupling medium for sound waves. Since elastic properties of macroporous materials may be over- or underestimated, we have carried out ultrasound experiments using airborne transducers. In addition, because the thickness of the membranes are thinner than the wavelength and the structure is microporous, the multiple refection and scattering behavior is also taken into account. The present method may give a new route to evaluate the structure and elastic properties of thin macroporous materials without disturbing the system.