Crystallization control of topological blend polymer which consists of cyclic polymer as a component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kunio  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
OKIHARA Takumi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 講師 (70243491)
KOBAYASHI Keiko  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 高分子材料物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to clarify the role of entanglement species on the crystallization of polymers through observation of crystallization of a topological blend polymer which consists of cyclic polymer. Topological blend polymer means the mixing of cyclic and linear polymers. The following issues were investigated. (1) Several kinds of cyclic and linear polyethylene with different molecular weight were prepared. Crystallization at the quiescent state and under the flow were observed by means of polarizing optical microscope. The degree of supercooling, flow rate and strain dependence of the crystallization behavior were made clear. (2) Observation by a scanning electron microscope and crystal structure analysis by wide angle X-ray diffraction measurement were performed for various blends samples.