Preparation of polymer gels with novel three dimensional network structures by means of the newly developed Post-Polymerization Crosslinking and clarification of their properties
Project/Area Number |
24550259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高分子 / ゲル / 架橋 / 膨潤度 / 感温性 / 活性エステル / ジビニル / 網目 / 二段階調製法 / 後架橋 / 高分子ゲル / 刺激応答性 / アクチュエーター / 共重合法 / 感温性高分子ゲル / 高速応答性 / ジビニル架橋法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polymer gels with novel three dimensional polymer network structures were prepared by Post-Polymerization Crosslinking (PPC), which was newly developed. The PPC consists of two steps. First step is the polymerization process to produce the linear polymer chain embedded with active ester groups as the side chain. Second step is the cross-linking process to form the three dimensional polymer network structures by the cross-linking reaction of the active ester group embedded in the polymer chain. The polymer gel with novel three dimensional network structures is different from the conventional gels obtained by the copolymerization with small amount of divinyl compound as cross-linker in the sequential structure of monomeric units in the network chain. The novel polymer gels were found to show the distinguishing properties.