Syntehsis of joint-liker gels using click reactions and applications of flexible nano space in the gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGA Naofumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40314538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲル / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of joint-rod gels were synthesized using a click reaction of multi-functional thiol compounds as joint molecules and diacrylate compounds as rod molecules. SMILS analysis of the resulting gels cleared that homogeneous network structures in the gels. Mechanical properties of the gels were investigated by compression test. The results showed the relationship between the network structure and the mechanical properties of the gels. The gels containing low molecular functional compounds or in the functional solvents were synthesized, and showed the properties derived from the functional materials in the gels.