Development of Rigid and Degradable Polymers from Monosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Atsushi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20293053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単糖類 / イノシトール / ポリスピロアセタール / 剛直高分子 / 主鎖分解 / アセタール化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With using myo-inosiol, a monosaccharide analogue, as a starting material, regioselective alkylation of two hydroxyl groups of myo-inositol was achieved to afford a tetraol-type monomer. The tetraol underwent polycondensation with 1,4-cyclohexanedione to afford the corresponding polymer, whose main chain consisted of a rigid 5,6,5-fused ring system and spiro structure formed by condensation of 1,2-diol with ketone. The resulting polymer exhibited excellent heat resistance because of the rigid main chain structure as well as degradable nature upon treatment with acid.