Synthesis of block-type graft chains by radition-induced living graft polymerization and application of fuel cell membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shin  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (60354940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (70414571)
MAEKAWA Yasunari  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, グループリーダー (30354939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線グラフト重合 / リビンググラフト重合 / 電解質膜 / リビングラジカル重合 / グラフト重合 / 放射線 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein report a new strategy to prepare well-defined graft polymers into solid state plastic films by radiation-induced and atom transfer radical polymerizations (ATRP). To prepare the films with the macro-initiator, 4-chloromethylstyrene was introduced into poly(ether ether ketone) films by radiation-induced polymerization. Then, ATRP of styrene was conducted in acetonitrile using Cu-based catalyst. By adjusting catalyst concentration, grafting degrees of polystyrene linearly increased even at 50 C and reached to 112%. Furthermore, we confirmed the living nature of the propagating graft-polymers in the successive ATRP in solid polymer films.