Precise synthesis of structure controlled poly (lactic acid) s by an enzyme-inspired organocatalyst and development of high functional plastics materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Joji  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究主任 (40416350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hiroshi  大阪市立工業研究所, 加工技術研究部, 研究室長 (10416349)
AGARI Yasuyuki  大阪市立工業研究所, 企画部, 研究フェロー (70416288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子精密合成 / 高分子材料 / プラスチック / 有機触媒 / 金属触媒 / 重合反応 / ネットワークポリマー / ポリ乳酸 / 精密合成 / 分岐構造 / 耐熱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new organo catalytic system inspired by enzyme was developed to give a variety of “precise poly (lactic acid) s” with exactly molar mass and designed chemical structures quantitatively. The organo catalyst is highly active for ring opening polymerization and efficient to design polymer structures as introduction of multi-branching, initial- and terminal- functionalization and block copolymerization. Then many designed linear- and branched- poly (lactic acid) s with narrow polydispersity were obtained easily by selection of corresponding initiators, terminators, monomer/initiator ratio and monomer types. Some industrial candidates for new plastics materials have been found from them by controlling their flexibility and heat resistance.