Theoretical Study of Spin-related Phenomena with Topological Invariants and Design of Its Application Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIJU Hideo  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70396323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKURA Hirotaka  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (90374595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 物性理論 / 第一原理計算 / 磁性 / スピン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel device which is called "spin quantum cross structure device (SQCS-device)". In this study, the spin conductance was calculated for a SQCS-device having a topological insulator as the left electrode and a normal metal as the right electrode. Topological insulators have attracted much interest by the exotic character that they have insulating bulk states and conducting surface states simultaneously. Their band structures are determined by time reversal symmetry. Therefore, we introduced a magnetic insulator deposited on the topological insulator to control its band structure in the model. Then, the spin conductance was calculated as a function of magnetization of the magnetic insulator for the SQCS-device with the topological insulator. As a result, it is found that the magnetization of the magnetic insulator can control the spin conductance very well. This result suggests that the SQCS-device with the topological insulator can be a promising novel device.