Aperiodic long-range order in decagonal quasicrystals with long-periodicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24560002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30284483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords準結晶 / 非周期結晶構造解析 / 結晶工学 / 結晶評価 / 結晶構造解析 / 結晶成長 / X線多重回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, experimental and theoretical investigations have been performed focusing on decagonal quasicrystals in order to make progress on the structure analysis of unsolved quasicrystals. Single crystals of an approximant crystal to decagonal quasicrystals in the Al-Pd-Ru system have been grown successfully. Average structure of the Zn-Mg-Dy decagonal quasicrystal has been determined by means of five-dimensional structure analysis. A feasible five-dimensional structure model for an Al-Cu-Rh decagonal quasicrystal was constructed. Multiple diffraction phenomena in an Al-Cu-Ru icosahedral quasicrystal have been evaluated by using an originally developed simulation code, which is based on the kinematical theory for X-ray diffraction.